Chronicles of Boone County

User Tools

Site Tools


lloyd_medal_winners

Lloyd Medal Winners

By Terry Collis

The Erlanger/Elsmere Lloyd Medal was set up in 1930 by John Uri Lloyd to recognize an outstanding Lloyd Student. The first requirement is for any student who may have performed a heroic act, the second, a senior who excels in an exception manner; and third, if none of these requirements are met, the medal is awarded to the graduating student with the highest general average for the year.

Early Lloyd Medal

  • 1930 Paul Carter, Jr.
  • 1931 Rosemary Baker
  • 1932 Charles McClurg
  • 1933 Emma Haskell
  • 1934 William McEvoy
  • 1935 Everett Yelton, Jr.
  • 1936 Gerald Johnson
  • 1937 Eldora Chamberlin
  • 1938 Margery Thomas
  • 1939 Robert Dunham
  • 1940 William Clutterbuck
  • 1941 Russell Chambers
  • 1942 Joy McCollum
  • 1943 Bernice Tanner
  • 1944 Eva Rose Rich
  • 1945 Robert Gschwind
  • 1946 Jean Williams
  • 1947 Jerrold Stuart Anten
  • 1948 Helen Delores White
  • 1949 Robert Reed White
  • 1950 George William Alig
  • 1951 Logan Vaughn
  • 1952 Billie Rose Lambert
  • 1953 Raynelda Ruth Beard
  • 1954 Richard Wheelwright
  • 1955 William R. McKinley
  • 1956 Carol Frances Mueller
  • 1957 Sandra Wilhoite
  • 1958 Arlene Dawson
  • 1959 Gary Dean Bates
  • 1960 Rebecca Groger
  • 1961 George Ellis Crow
  • 1962 Judith Ann Miller
  • 1963 James R. McClure
  • 1964 Carl Townsend
  • 1965 Sandra Lee Riegler
  • 1966 Sherry Sue Abdon
  • 1967 Nancy Carter
  • 1968 Kathy Elaine Landen
  • 1969 Thomas Allan Smith
  • 1970 Richard Ernest Schneider
  • 1971 Katherine Ann Szinnyey
  • 1972 Larry J. Stephenson
  • 1973 Melinda Mueller
  • 1974 Lawrence Ray Bubb
  • 1975 Mary Beth Feldmann
  • 1976 Mark Bailey
  • 1977 James Lynn Flood
  • 1978 Charles Edward Lambert
  • 1979 Nancy Jo Borcher
  • 1980 Terry Lee Bubb
  • 1981 Marlene Ann Gartner
  • 1982 Richard Alvin Wynne
  • 1983 Dale Andrew Draden
  • 1984 Darla Kaye Nelms
  • 1985 Roy Allen Chamberlin
  • 1986 Laura Marie Braden
  • 1987 Lynn Marie Chamberlin
  • 1988 Richard Thomas Fieger, Jr.
  • 1989 Lisa A. Chiusano
  • 1990 Anthony J. Chaney
  • 1991 Andrew R. Crow
  • 1992 Tammy L. Greenwald
  • 1993 Becky L. Greenwald
  • 1994 Ilene L. Kelly
  • 1995 Christopher D. Girdler
  • 1996 Trevor D. Holtman
  • 1997 Eric L. Ritchie
  • 1998 Matthew T. Houston
  • 1999 Christopher Friermuth
  • 2000 Ryan Michael Martin
  • 2001 Phillip E. Thomas
  • 2002 Timothy Michael Cooper
  • 2003 John Joseph Miller
  • 2004 Austin Echols
  • 2005 Christina Marie Kaaz
  • 2006 Matthew Daniel Bard
  • 2007 David Eisenbaum
  • 2008 Alison Lindsey Picklesimer
  • 2009 Cory Joseph Howell
  • 2010 John Douglas Bradford
  • 2011 Emily Carol Bartee
  • 2012 Anthony 'Tony' James Otten
lloyd_medal_winners.txt · Last modified: 2014/02/26 15:28 by kmullikin